NSF Research Traineeship (NRT) team

Leadership

NameDepartment(s)Discipline(s)
Troy McDaniel (PI)
Computer Science
Applied Engineering Programs
Human-computer interaction, assistive technology
Cynthia Selin (co-PI)
School for the Future of Innovation in Society
Ethics and new technology, citizen engagement
Ram Pendyala (co-PI) Civil, Environmental and Sustainable Engineering
Transportation systems
Katina Michael (co-PI)School for the Future of Innovation in Society
Computer Science
Emerging technologies, national security and social implications

Faculty participants

NameDepartment(s)Discipline(s)
Gail-Joon AhnComputer ScienceCybersecurity
Ashish AmreshComputer ScienceSerious games for citizen engagement/
education
Spring M. BermanMechanical and Aerospace EngineeringSwarm robotics for safety and security
Pieter (Bas) BoorsmaThunderbird School of Global ManagementSmart Communities, Smart Cities, Urban Innovation
Diana M. BowmanSandra Day O’Connor College of Law
School for the Future of Innovation in Society
Thunderbird School of Global Management
Governance, law, public policy, innovation, emerging technologies
Yan ChenApplied Engineering Programs, The Polytechnic SchoolConnected and automated vehicles, automotive systems
Scott CloutierSchool of SustainabilitySystems-based community development, urban planning, citizen action
Nancy CookeHuman Systems EngineeringApplied cognitive science for human centered engineering
Paul CoseoThe Design SchoolUrban ecological design monitoring, urban climate research
Melanie GallSchool of Community Resources and DevelopmentDisaster risk reduction, resilience and vulnerability assessments, geospatial technologies
Brian J. GerberSchool of Public AffairsPublic policy and hazards management
Sanjeev KhagramThunderbird School of Global ManagementGlobal Leadership, 4th Industrial Revolution, the Data Revolution, Digital Transformation, Sustainable Development, Globalization, Transnationalism, Collaborative Governance, Cross-Sector Innovation
Devon McAslanSchool for the Future of Innovation in Society
The Polytechnic School
Sustainable transportation, smart mobility, urban planning and sustainable cities
Ann McKenna Applied Engineering Programs Engineering education
Sangram RedkarApplied Engineering ProgramsDynamics, control, and physiological sensing
Rod RoscoeHuman Systems EngineeringEducational technology, human-computer interaction, learning sciences
Hemanth Venkateswara Computer Science Machine learning, computer vision, and assistive technologies
Lauren Withycombe Keeler School for the Future of Innovation in Society Future studies, sustainability science and education, sustainable cities
Wenlong ZhangApplied Engineering ProgramsHuman-machine interaction, assistive robots, and unmanned aerial vehicles

Project coordinator

NameDepartment(s)Discipline(s)
Ding Ding ZhengASU NSF Research Traineeship (NRT)
Center for Cognitive Ubiquitous Computing
Grant management and program coordination

External evaluator

NameDepartment(s)Discipline(s)
Lisa KaczmarczykIndependent consultantEvidence-based evaluation and assessment